Home Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
Champions
  congratulations to all of the following winners at the the Henderson County Livestock Show. You have all worked very hard to make it to the top, and it shows. We are proud of all of our participants who make the show so wonderful.  
 
  2018 HCLS Honors  
 
     
2018 HCLS Buckle
  Woodrow Walker Memorial Award
Chuck McHam
View Past Award Winners
     
     
2018 HCLS Queen
Trinity Desselles - Brownsboro FFA
View Past Queens
  2018 HCLS Princess
Ally Odom - East Texas Young Riders
View Past Princess
     
     
2018 Gate Sponsor
Henderson County Title
  2018 Gate Sponsor
Aqua Texas Gary and Terry Douglas
     
     
2018 Gate Sponsor
Benson's Eats and Treats Buffy Benson
  2018 HCLS Gate Scholarship
Aqua Texas, Henderson County Title,
Lonestar Western Wear and Benson's Eats and Treats
$1000 Justin Jones
     
     
Martin D. Sonny Pickens Award
Briley Dill
  2018 Elsie Rosson Award
Aubrey Salazar
     
     
2018 Chris Sims Memorial Award
Libby Rogers
  2018 TVCC Foundation Scholarship
$1000 Julie Wiggins, Jodi Costlow,
and McKenzie Elaine Skiles
     
     
Joe B. Fulgham Scholarship
$2500 Trinity Desselles and $2500 Christopher Childress
  2018 Henderson County Academic Scholarship
$2500 Hannah Reeves
     
     
2018 Henderson County
Go Texan Scholarship Winners

$2500
  2018 Henderson County Go Texan
$2500 Carley Hopson
     
     
2018 Henderson County
Go Texan Academic Scholarship

$2500 Alyssa Hooks
  2018 Henderson County Go Texan
Tommy Barnett Vocational Scholarship

$1500 Keelan Felts
     
     
2018 Achievement Scholarship
In Honor of Henderson County
Commissioners Court

$1000 Alyssa Hooks
  2018 Achievement Scholarship
in Honor of Jerry Rogers

$1000 Trace McDonald
     
     
2018 Achievement Scholarship
in Honor Hayden Elder and Elder Dodge

$1000 Andrew Williams
  2018 Achievement Scholarship
In Memory of Alfred Williams

$1000 Kyle Brown
     
     
2018 Achievement Scholarship
In Memory of Alton Tompkins

$1000 Kaitlynn Raxter
  2018 Achievement Scholarship
in Memory of Pee Wee Forester

$1000 Clayton Conrad
     
     
2018 Achievement Scholarship
in Memory of Roy Wilbanks

$1000 Justin Gatlin
  2018 Achievement Scholarship
in Memory of Wyndell Tackett

$1000 Chase Glenn
     
     
Grand Champion Shop Project
Cayuga FFA
  Reserve Champion Shop Project
Crossroads FFA
     
  Plese Select : Market AnimalsBreeding Animals Equine  
 
  2018 Market Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Market Steer
Shae Rimpel - Malakoff FFA
Buyers: Future Telecom, Teague Chevrolet,
and Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Steer
Sara Rimpel - Malakoff FFA
Buyers: Future Telecom, Horizon Underground,
Athens Bank, and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Senior Commercial Heifers
Mary Gould - Athens FFA
Buyer: Matt Turner
  Reserve Champion Senior Commercial Heifers
Jarrett Riley - La Poynor FFA
Buyer: Marvin Holcomb
 
     
Grand Champion Junior Commercial Heifers
Madison Gurley - Horizon 4-H
Buyer: Jonathan Day
  Reserve Champion Junior Commercial Heifers
Ryan Davis - Mabank FFA
Buyer: Randy McIntire
 
     
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Riana Lilley - Mabank FFA
Buyers: Citizens State Bank,
Teague Chevrolet, and Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Bethany Hinnant - Crossroads FFA
Buyers: Atmos, Representative Keith Bell,
Citizens National Bank, and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Goat
Sadie Conditt - Malakoff FFA
Buyer: Conway Farms
  Reserve Champion Market Goat
Andrew Williams - Athens FFA
Buyers: Athens Auto Finance
and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Hog
Libby Rogers - Horizon 4-H
Buyers: Dr. Fran, Athens Dental, Mike Rimpel
and Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Hog
Landry Rogers - Horizon 4-H
Buyers: Athens Dental, Mike Rimpel,
and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Broilers
Cooper Norman - Malakoff FFA
Buyers: Valley View Cattle Company and
Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Broilers
Loden Jamison - Malakoff FFA
Buyers: Cotton Patch Cafe, Clay Structures
and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Fryers
Milo Bratton - Happy Days 4-H
Buyers: Heritagae Land Bank, Bucking For Life,
and Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Fryers
Hadley Rhoades - La Poynor FFA
Buyers: Henderson County Commissioners Court and
Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Sale Shop Project
Crossroads FFA
Buyer: Stiles Land and Cattle Company
  Reserve Champion Sale Shop Project
Brownsboro FFA
Buyer: Fortenberry Pipe and Supply
 
  Top  
 
  2018 Breeding Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Beef
Shae Rimpel - Malakoff FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Beef
Sara Rimpel - Malakoff FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Swine
Wes Hustead - Malakoff FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Swine
Landry Rogers - Horizon 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Goat
Kourtney Vaughn - La Poynor FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Goat
Cutter Justice - Crossroads FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
Shelby Swinnea - Bremond FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe
Shelby Swinnea-Bremond FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Poultry
Trey Salazar - Crossroads FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Poultry
Kaitlyn Pair - Crossroads FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Pen of Three
Trey Salazar - Crossroads FFA
  Reserve Champion Pen of Three
Carson Stegall - Eustace FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Game Bird
Carson Stegall - Eustace FFA
  Reserve Champion Game Bird
Cearra Warren - Eustace FFA
 
  Top  
 
  2018 Equine  
 
     
Champion Junior Performance
Briley Dill - East Texas Young Riders
  Champion Junior Roping
Laney Jo Almon - La Poynor FFA
 
     
Champion Junior Speed Events
Laney Jo Almon - La Poynor FFA
  Champion Senior Performance
Olivia Dailey - Eustace FFA
 
     
Champion Senior Speed Events
Kaylor Blackmon
  Champion Senior Roping
Clayton Conrad - Cayuga FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Halter Gelding
Brant Cookston - Malakoff FFA
  Grand Champion Halter Mare
Trinity Desselles - Brownsboro FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Yearling
Weston Proctor - East Texas Young Riders
  Reserve Champion Yearling
Ally Odom - East Texas Young Riders
 
  Top  
 
  View the 2017 Champions  
 
  View the 2016 Champions  
 
  View the 2015 Champions  
 
  View the 2014 Champions  
 
  View the 2013 Champions  
 
  View the 2012 Champions  
 
  View the 2011 Champions  
 
  Need more information? Please contact us at 903-681-3162 and we will be glad to help you in any way that we can. Thank you for your interest in the Henderson County Livestock Show.  
 
Henderson County Livestock Show
PO Box 1372 :: Athens, TX 75751
Phone: 903-681-3162 :: Email: hclsathens@gmail.com

Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
©HCLS Terms of Use Web Design By: Ranch House Designs, Inc.