Home Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
Champions
  congratulations to all of the following winners of the the Henderson County Livestock Show. You have all worked very hard to make it to the top, and it shows. We are proud of all of our participants who make the show so wonderful.  
 
  Plese Select : Scholarships & AwardsMarket AnimalsBreeding Animals Equine  
 
  2013 Scholarships and Awards  
 
     
2013 Catalog Dedication - Jim Bob Warren
View Biography of Jim Bob Warren
  2014 Buckle
 
     
2013 hcls queen
Haley Jackson - Showstopper 4-H
  2013 hcls Princess
Brooke Berry - East Texas Young Riders 4-H
 
     
Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Brock Rademmacher - Mabank FFA
  Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Reann Richards - Cayuga FFA
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Alton Tompkins

Brandon Davis - Crossroads FFA
  Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Alfred Williams

Anna McSwain - Cedar Creek Homeschoolers
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Roy Wilbanks

Alex Wogerer - Crossroads 4-H
  Achievement Scholarship
in honor of Jerry Rogers

Megan Dalrymple - Malakoff FFA
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Don Cole

Abbey Adair - Brownsboro FFA
  Horse Committee Scholarship
Grace Ann Klecka
 
     
Horse Committee Scholarship
Makayla Arnold - Crossroads 4-H
  The Weinstein Law Scholarship
Dillon Gragsone - Eustace FFA
 
     
TVCC Agricultural Scholarship
Rachel Henry - Crossroads 4-H
  Jerrod Rachel Memorial Scholarship
Kennedy Rogers - Crossroads FFA
 
     
Sonny Pickens Award
Caridad Aguilera - East Texas Young Riders
  Elsie Rosson Award
Chad Tindel - Eustace FFA
 
     
Chris Sims Memorial Award
Luke Mills - La Poynor FFA
  Woodrow Walker Memorial
Shelly Robertson
 
     
Grand Champion shop Project
Athens FFA
  Reserve Champion shop Project
Brownsboro FFA
 
     
Champion senior project show
Cole Surls - Crossroads FFA
  Champion junior project show
Colton McCool - Crossroads FFA
 
     
Livestock Judging Hi-Point Senior Team
Henderson County 4-H
  Livestock Judging Hi-Point Junior Team
Henderson County 4-H
 
     
Livestock Judging Hi-Point Senior
Chad Tindel - Eustace FFA
  Livestock Judging Hi-Point Junior
Landry Rogers - La Poynor FFA
 
       
4-Wheeler Raffle Winner
Matt Tyler
   
 
  Top  
 
  2013 Market Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion steer
Taylor Davis - Brownsboro FFA
  reserve champion steer
Grant Hirsch - Horizon 4-H
 
     
grand champion market hog
Luke Mills - La Poynor FFA
  reserve champion market hog
Josie Driskell - Malakoff FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Market Goat
Tyler Johnson - Horizon 4-H
  Reserve Champion Market Goat
Courtney Wilkins - Cayuga FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Samantha Wogerer - Crossroads 4-H
  Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Makayla Arnold - Crossroads FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Broilers
Cooper Norman - Crossroads 4-H
  Reserve Champion Broilers
Cooper Norman - Crossroads 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Fryers
Rance Pillians - La Poynor FFA
  Reserve Champion Fryers
Jarrett Riley - La Poynor FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Sr. Commercial Heifers
Chelsey Davis - Athens FFA
  Reserve Champion Sr. Commercial Heifers
Judd Clifton - La Poynor FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Jr. Commercial Heifers
Brady Burnett - La Poynor FFA
  Reserve Champion Jr. Commercial Heifers
Payton Collins - Crossroads 4-H
 
  Top  
 
  2013 Breeding Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Dairy
Cassidy Petty - Chandler 4-H
  Reserve Champion Dairy
Cassidy Petty - Chandler 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Goat
Sierra Perez - Crossroads 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Goat
Justin Gatlin - Crossroads 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
Shelby Swinnea - Cayuga 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe
Shelby Swinnea - Cayuga 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Hog
Landry Rogers - La Poynor FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Hog
Landry Rogers - La Poynor FFA
 
  Top  
 
  2013 Equine  
 
     
Champion Halter Gelding
Robert Maple - East Texas Young Riders 4-H
  Champion Halter Mare
Robert Maple - East Texas Young Riders 4-H
 
     
Jr. Performance
Cutter Carpenter - East Texas Young Riders 4-H
  Sr. Performance
 
     
Grand Champion yearling
Robert Maple - East Texas Young Riders 4-H
  Reserve Champion yearling
Robert Maple - East Texas Young Riders 4-H
 
       
Sr. Speed
Payton Collins - Malakoff 4-H
   
 
  Top  
 
  View the 2012 Champions  
 
  View the 2011 Champions  
 
  Need more information? Please contact us at 903-681-3162 and we will be glad to help you in any way that we can. Thank you for your interest in the Henderson County Livestock Show.  
 
Henderson County Livestock Show
PO Box 1372 :: Athens, TX 75751
Phone: 903-681-3162 :: Email: hclsathens@gmail.com

Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
©HCLS Terms of Use Web Design By: Ranch House Designs, Inc.