Home Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
Champions
  congratulations to all of the following winners of the the Henderson County Livestock Show. You have all worked very hard to make it to the top, and it shows. We are proud of all of our participants who make the show so wonderful.  
 
  Plese Select : Scholarships & AwardsMarket AnimalsBreeding Animals Equine  
 
  2014 Scholarships and Awards  
 
     
Queen
Jessica Wiggins
  Princess
Libby Dailey
 
       
  2015 Catalog Dedication
Methodist Men

 
 
     
Gate Sponsors
Aqua Texas, Mooyah Burgers and Moorelicious,
Lonestar Western and Casual, HC Commissioners Court
  Gate Scholarship
Taylor Davis - Brownsboro FFA
Shelby Brasher - Mabank FFA
 
     
ATV Sponsor
Lilly Enterprises Kevin and Jeanine Lilly
  ATV Winner
Craig Peek
 
     
2015 Woodrow Walker Memorial Award
Charla Hendrix and Roxie Holley
  Elsie Rosson Award
Chad Tindel - Eustace FFA
 
     
Sonny Pickens Award
Brooke Berry
  Chris Sims Memorial Award
Maleri McHam - Brownsboro FFA
 
     
Scramble Correspondense
Chuck Smith - All-American 4-H
  Scramble Essay Award
Chad Tindel - Eustace FFA
 
     
Scramble Record Book Award
Garrett Gunnels - Cayuga FFA
  Achievement Scholarship
in Honor of Alton Tompkins

Justice Cathey - Crossroads FFA
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in Honor of Buddy Brown

Courtney Wallace - Malakoff FFA
  Achievement Scholarship
in Honor of Carol Perdue

Kailey Morrison - Brownsboro FFA
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in Honor of Roy Wilbanks

Breck Alexander - Cayuga FFA
  Achievement Scholarship
in Honor of Alfred Williams

Jake Boyd - Brownsboro FFA
 
     
TVCC Agricultral Scholarship
Marshall Holcomb - La Poynor FFA
  Weinstein Law Scholarship
Wade Lang - La Poynor FFA
 
     
Jarrod Rachel Scholarship
Kade Graham - Eustace FFA
  Jerry Rogers Scholarship
Stacy Edwards - La Poynor FFA
 
     
Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Cassidy Petty - Chandler 4-H
  Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Madalyn Mikkelsen - Athens FFA
 
     
Horse Committee Scholarship
Cardidad Aguilar - East Texas Young Riders
  Champion Jr. Project
Trent Watson - Crossroads FFA
Buyers: Jeff Collins, Ironhorse Unlimited, L. Dunn & Co.,
Scott McCurley, John & Kandi Newland,
Owen & Shelley Robertson, Mark & Karen Stiles
 
     
Champion Sr. Project
Rodrigo Duran - Brownsboro FFA
Buyer: Wades Place Chandler

  Grand Champion Shop Project
Athens FFA
Buyers: KRM McGee Cattle FLP
 
       
Reserve Champion Shop Project
Brownsboro FFA
Buyer: Fortenberry Pipe & Supply
   
 
  Top  
 
  2014 Market Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Market Steer
Jordyn Costlow - Eustace FFA
Buyers: Teague Chevrolet, Citizens State Bank
and Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Steer
Chad Tindel - Eustace FFA
Buyers: Heritage Land Bank,
Teague Chevrolet, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Hog
Maleri McHam
Buyers: Wades Place, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Hog
Libby Rogers - La Poynor FFA
Buyers: Athens Dental Works, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Goat
Chad Tindel - Eustace FFA
Buyers: Godwin Electric, Ruth Martin Insurance,
Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Goat
Tanner King - Crossroads 4-H
Buyers: Citizens National Bank,
Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Lexi Ruthart - Mabank FFA
Buyers: Groom & Son Ace Hardware, Ruthart Transportation,
Stevenson Plumbing, Teague Chevrolet, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Rianna Lilley - Mabank FFA
Buyers: Jeb Hensarling, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Broilers
Cooper Norman - Crossroads 4-H
Buyers: Valley View Cattle Company, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Broilers
Lyn York - Brownsboro FFA
Buyers: Kensai, Inc., Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Fryers
Claire Spivey - Crossroads 4-H
Buyers: Boswell Paving, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Fryers
Garrett Nuckolls - La Poynor FFA
Buyers: Fortenberry Pipe & Supply, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Yearling
Reyna Maple - Crossroads FFA
Buyers: Henderson County Farm Bureau,
Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Yearling
Robert Maple - Crossroads FFA
Buyers East Texas Ag Supply, Stock Show Supporters
 
  Top  
 
  2014 Breeding Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Beef
Blayke Powell - Carthage FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Beef
Casey Pitchford - Horizon 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Dairy
Cassidy Petty - Chandler 4-H
  Reserve Champion Dairy
Cassidy Petty - Chandler 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Hog
Landry Rogers - La Poynor FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Hog
Blaine Brumfield - Brownsboro FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Goat
Corbin Moeller - Happy Days 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Goat
Sara Spivey - Crossroads 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
Lexi Ruthart - Mabank FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe
Samantha Wogerer - Crossroads 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Sr. Commercial Heifers
Chase Newland - Crossroads FFA
  Reserve Champion Sr. Commercial Heifers
Payton Collins - Crossroads FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Jr. Commercial Heifers
Ethan Snow - Malakoff FFA
  Reserve Champion Jr. Commercial Heifers
Mary Gould - Crossroads 4-H
 
     
Champion Breeding Rabbit
Dylan Washburn - Horizon 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbit
Casie Spivey - Archery Outdoor Sports 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Poultry
Kylee White - Crossroads 4-H
  Grand Champion Breeding Poultry
Texas Desselles - Brownsboro FFA
 
     
Champion Game Birds Quail
Trey Salazar - Happy Days 4-H
  Reserve Champion Game Birds Quail
Justin Gatlin - Crossroads 4-H
 
     
Champion Game Birds Turkey
Santo Umana - Eustace FFA
  Reserve Game Bird Peacock
Trent Watson - Crossroads 4-H
 
  Top  
 
  2014 Equine  
 
     
Champion Halter Gelding
Layne Spivey Happy Days 4-H
  Champion Halter Mare
Caridad Aguilar East Texas Young Riders
 
     
Champion Sr. Performance
Kristin House - East Texas Young Riders
  Champion Jr. Performance
Brooke Berry - East Texas Young Riders
 
     
Champion Jr. Roping
Peyton Walters - Cayuga FFA
  Champion Sr. Speed
Payton Collins - Crossroads FFA
 
       
Champion Jr. Speed
Mary Gould - Crossroads 4-H
   
 
  Top  
 
  View the 2013 Champions  
 
  View the 2012 Champions  
 
  View the 2011 Champions  
 
  Need more information? Please contact us at 903-681-3162 and we will be glad to help you in any way that we can. Thank you for your interest in the Henderson County Livestock Show.  
 
Henderson County Livestock Show
PO Box 1372 :: Athens, TX 75751
Phone: 903-681-3162 :: Email: hclsathens@gmail.com

Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
©HCLS Terms of Use Web Design By: Ranch House Designs, Inc.