Home Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
Champions
  congratulations to all of the following winners of the the Henderson County Livestock Show. You have all worked very hard to make it to the top, and it shows. We are proud of all of our participants who make the show so wonderful.  
 
  Plese Select : Scholarships & AwardsMarket AnimalsBreeding Animals Equine  
 
  2016 Scholarships and Awards  
 
     
2016 HCLS Queen
Kayleigh Taylor - Athens FFA
  2016 HCLS Princess
Laynee Spivey - Happy Days 4-H
 
     
2016 Catalog Dedication
Loren Mauk - Document Solutions
  2016 Gate Sponsor
Aqua Texas
 
     
2016 Gate Sponsor
Bensons Eats & Treats
  2016 Gate Sponsor
Lone Star Western & Casual
 
     
2016 Gate Sponsor
Mooyah and Schlotsky's
  2016 Woodrow Walker Memorial Award
Judy Pool
 
     
2016 Chris Sims Memorial Award
Noah Boswell - Cayuga 4-H
  2016 Elsie Rosson Award
Trey Salazar - Happy Days 4-H
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in Honor of Jerry Rogers

Judson Riley - La Poynor FFA
  Achievement Scholarship
in Memory of Alfed Williams

Allison Dalrymple - Timber Trails 4-H
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in Memory of Alton Tompkins
Wil Van Dusen - Henderson County Shotgun Sports
  Achievement Scholarship
in Memory of Pee Wee Forrester

Haylee Smith - Cayuga 4-H
 
     
Achievement Scholarship
in Memory of Roy Wilbanks

Hailey Browning - Mabank FFA
  Atmos Scholarship
Mason Mikkelsen - Athens FFA
 
     
Horse Committee $1,000 Scholarship
Kristen House - Athens FFA
Horse Committee $500 Scholarship
Kayleigh Taylor - Athens FFA
  Jerrod Rachel Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Palmeri - Cross Roads FFA
 
     
Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Jordyn Costlow - Eustace FFA
  Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Timothy Conrad - Frankston FFA
 
     
Livestock Judging High Point Senior Team
Jared Gailey, Luke Dingler, Maleri McHam, Toby Davis
Brownsboro FFA
  Livestock Judging High Point Junior Team
 
     
Livestock Judging High Point Senior
Toby Davis - Brownsbor FFA
  TVCC Agricultural Scholarship
Timothy Conrad - Frankston FFA
 
       
Weinstein Law Scholarship
Texas Desselles - Kickapoo 4-H
   
 
  Top  
 
  2016 Market Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Chris Aaron Cross Roads FFA
Buyer: Citizen National Bank and Stock Show Supporters
  Grand Champion Market Steer
Toby Davis Brownsboro FFA
Buyer: Teague Chevrolet, Stock Show Supporters, Citizen State Bank

 
     
Champion Jr. Project
Maggie Groom
Buyer: Teague Chevrolet
  Champion Sr. Project
Nickson Rosenberg
Buyer: First State Bank Brownsboro
 
     
Grand Champion Broilers
Paige Dalrymple Timber Trails 4-H
Buyers: Bush's Chicken, Susan O'Brian, Stock Show Supporters
  Grand Champion Fryers
Rachel Grubbs Brownsboro FFA
Buyer: Boswell Paving and Stock Show Supporters

 
     
Grand Champion Market Goat
Molly Boswell Cayuga 4-H
Buyers: B&B Paving and Stock Show Supporters
  Grand Champion Market Swine
Noah Boswell Cayuga 4-H
Buyer: Benson's Eats & Treats and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Shop Project
Brownsboro FFA
Buyer: Heath Orth Construction
  Grand Champion Yearling
Kurtlee Smith La Poynor 4-H
Buyers: East Texas Ag Supply and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Reserve Champion Broilers
Loden Jamison Timberlake 4-H
Buyers: Bush's Chicken, Ken &Joyce Hayes, and Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Fryers
Hunter Grubbs Brownsboro FFA
Buyers: Heritage Land Bank and Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Reserve Champion Market Goat
Cade Plunkett Crossroads FFA
Buyers: Mark and Karen Stiles
  Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Lexi Ruthart Mabank FFA
Buyers: Rent-A-Center Franchising International, Inc., Rutharts Transportation, Teague Chevrolet, and Stock Show Supporters

 
     
Reserve Champion Market Steer
Ryan Davis Mabank FFA
Buyer: Teague Chevrolet
  Reserve Champion Market Swine
Karson Rhodes Cross Roads FFA
Buyer: KRM McGee Cattle Company FLP and Stock Show Supporters

 
     
Reserve Champion Shop Project
Athens FFA
Buyer: Pat Baurer
  Reserve Champion Yearling
Kayleigh Taylor Athens FFA
Buyers: Jane Moffett and Stock Show Supporters

 
  Top  
 
  2016 Breeding Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Senior Commercial Heifer
Hannah Massey - La Poynor FFA
  Grand Champion Junior Commercial Heifer
Madison Gurley - Horizon 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Beef
Grant Hirsch - Horizon 4-H
  Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
Casey Pitchford - Horizon 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Goat
Dakota Morgan - Mabank FFA
  Grand Champion Breeding Poultry
Trey Salazar - Happy Days 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Rabbit
Hannah Reeves - Brownsboro FFA
  Grand Champion Breeding Swine
Landry Rogers - Horizon 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Game Bird
Carson Stegall - Eustace FFA
  Grand Champion Pen of 3
Justin Gatlin - Cross Roads 4-H
 
     
Reserve Champion Breeding Beef
Shae Rimpel - Horizon 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Goat
Sara Spivey - Cross Roads FFA
 
     
Reserve Champion Breeding Poultry
Peyton Stanley - Happy Days 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbit
Casie Spivey - Archery Outdoor Sports 4-H
 
     
Reserve Champion Breeding Swine
Molly Boswell - Cayuga 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breedng Ewe
Lexi Ruthart - Mabank FFA
 
     
Reserve Champion Game Bird
Trent Watson - Cross Roads FFA
  Reserve Champion Junior Commercial Heifers
Ryan Davis - Mabank FFA
 
     
Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Game Birds
Cade Plunkett - Cross Roads FFA
  Reserve Champion Senior Commercial Heifers
Will Reynolds - La Poynor FFA
 
  Top  
 
  2016 Equine  
 
     
Champion Halter Gelding
Laynee Spivey - Happy Days 4-H
  Champion Halter Mare
Kristen House - Athens FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Yearling
Kurtlee Smith - La Poynor 4-H
  Reserve Champion Yearling
Kayleigh Taylor - Athens FFA
 
     
Champion Junior Performance
Laney Jo Almon - La Poynor 4-H
  Champion Junior Speed
Laney Jo Almon - La Poynor 4-H
 
     
Champion Senior Performance
Olivia Dailey - Eustace FFA
  Champion Senior Roping
Tyler Harris - Athens FFA
 
       
Champion Senior Speed
Olivia Dailey - Eustace FFA
   
 
  Top  
 
  View the 2015 Champions  
 
  View the 2014 Champions  
 
  View the 2013 Champions  
 
  View the 2012 Champions  
 
  View the 2011 Champions  
 
  Need more information? Please contact us at 903-681-3162 and we will be glad to help you in any way that we can. Thank you for your interest in the Henderson County Livestock Show.  
 
Henderson County Livestock Show
PO Box 1372 :: Athens, TX 75751
Phone: 903-681-3162 :: Email: hclsathens@gmail.com

Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
©HCLS Terms of Use Web Design By: Ranch House Designs, Inc.