Home Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
Champions
  congratulations to all of the following winners at the the Henderson County Livestock Show. You have all worked very hard to make it to the top, and it shows. We are proud of all of our participants who make the show so wonderful.  
 
  2017 HCLS Honors  
 
     
2017 HCLS catalog dedication
Hayden Elder
View Biography Hayden Elder
View Past Catalog Dedications
  2017 HCLS Seniors
     
     
Woodrow Walker Memorial Award
Rick Hirsch
View Past Award Winners
  Farm Bureau Raffle Winner
Wade Kemp-Mabank FFA
Presented by Ashley Green
     
     
2017 HCLS Queen
Karlie Watson - Happy Days 4-H
View Past Queens
  2017 HCLS Princess
Cassie Frentress - ETYR 4-H
View Past Princess
     
  Plese Select : Scholarships & AwardsMarket AnimalsBreeding Animals Equine  
 
  2017 Scholarships and Awards  
 
     
2017 HCLS Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Lane McClelland
Presented by Jacob and Jennifer Fulgham
  2017 Joe Bryan Fulgham Scholarship
Sara Spivey-Crossroads FFA
Presented by Jacob and Jennifer Fulgham
 
     
2017 Elsie Rosson Award
Trey Salazar-Happy Days 4-H
View Past Award Winners
  2017 Chris Sims Memorial Award
Noah Boswell-La Poynor 4-H
Presented by Sims Family
 
     
2017 Sonny Pickens Award
Kristen House-Athens FFA
  2017 Jay Benson Hard Luck Award
Presented by Buffy Benson
Kolton Robertson accepting on behalf of Ally Reynolds
 
     
2017 HCLS Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Alfred Williams

Jace Watson-Crossroads FFA
Presented by Jerry Rogers
  2017 HCLS Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Alton Tompkins

Dixon Beard-Crossroads FFA
Presented by Jerry Rogers
 
     
2017 HCLS Achievement Scholarship
in memory of J. Quade

Tyler Johnson-Crossroads FFA
Presented by Dani and Kelley Quade
  2017 HCLS Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Pee Wee Forester

Casey Pitchford-Athens FFA
Presented by Bryan Forester
 
     
2017 HCLS Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Roy Wilbanks

Haley Barnett-Old Cayuga 4-H
Presented by Doug Perkins
  2017 HCLS Jerod Rachel Memorial Scholarship
Haylie Wilcox-Crossroads FFA
Presented by Michael and Lori Rachel
 
     
2017 HCLS Achievement Scholarship
in memory of Wyndel Tackett

Karlie Watson-Happy Days 4-H
Presented by Lee Tackett
  2017 HCLS Achievement Scholarship
in honor of Jerry Rogers

Hannah Massey-Brownsboro FFA
Presented by Jerry Rogers
 
     
2017 HCLS TVCC Foundation Scholarship
Brooke Reynolds-Eustace FFA
  2017 HCLS Weinstein Law Scholarship
Rachel Grubbs-Brownsboro FFA
 
     
2017 Horse Committee Scholarship
Kayleigh Taylor-Athens FFA
  2017 TVCC Foundation Scholarship
Josh Odom-Mabank FFA
2017 HCLS TVCC Aricultural Scholarship
Emma Lawson-Brownsboro FFA
 
     
2017 HCLS Gate Scholarship
John Alexander-Cayuga FFA
Presented by Terry Douglas
  2017 HCLS Gate Sponsor Scholarship
Maria Romero
Presented by Gary Douglas
 
     
2017 Gate Sponsor
Benson's Eats and Treats-Buffy Benson
  2017 Gate Sponsor
Lonestar Western and Casual
 
       
2017 Gate Sponsors
Aqua Texas - Gary and Terry Douglas and
Benson's Eats and Treats-Buffy Benson
   
 
  Top  
 
  2017 Market Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Market Steer
John Carter Teague - Mabank FFA
Buyers: Teague Chevrolet, Citizens State Bank,
Boswell Paving, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Steer
Josh Odom - Mabank FFA
Buyers: Teague Chevrolet, Republic Services, Kenneth Odom,
Bierschwal Land Company, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Yearling
Allyssa Odom - East Texas Young Riders
Buyer: Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Yearling
Kristin House - Athens FFA
Buyers: Thomas Faulk, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Lamb
Bryce Parish-Crossroads 4-H
Buyers: Citizens National Bank, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Lexi Ruthart - Mabank FFA
Buyers: Heritage Land Bank, Teague Chevrolet,
Ruthart Transportation, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Goat
Cade Plunkett - Crossroads FFA
Buyers: First State Bank Brownsboro,
Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Goat
Shae Rimpel - Malakoff FFA
Buyers: Paul Benson Virtual Communications,
Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Market Hog
Noah Boswell - La Poynor 4-H
Buyers: Acme Brick, Atmos Energy, LHR Livestock,
Mike & Susan Rimpel, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Market Hog
Rustin Pittman - La Poynor FFA
Buyers: First State Bank Athens, Mike & Susan Rimpel,
Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Broilers
Cooper Norman - Malakoff FFA
Buyers: Valley View Cattle Company,
Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Broilers
Loden Jamison - Malakoff FFA
Buyers: Bryan and Bryan Asphalt, Susan O'Bryan,
Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Fryers
Emily Womack - Brownsboro FFA
Buyers: Henderson County Commissioners Court,
In Memory of Tommy Barnett, Stock Show Supporters
  Reserve Champion Fryers
Hannah Reeves - Brownsboro FFA
Buyers: Creekside Sports, Stock Show Supporters
 
     
Grand Champion Project Show
Justin Gatlin - Athens FFA
Buyer: Phillip and Kim Surls
  Reserve Champion Project Show
Caiden Lookenbaugh - Crossroads 4-H
Buyer: Boswell Paving
 
     
Grand Champion Sale Shop Project
Crossroads FFA
Buyer: Frank Peterman
  Reserve Champion Sale Shop Project
Brownsboro FFA
Buyer: Fortenberry Pipe and Supply
 
  Top  
 
  2017 Breeding Animals  
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Beef
Shae Rimpel-Malakoff FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Beef
Casey Pitchford-Athens FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Commercial Heifers
Hannah Massey-Brownsboro FFA
  Reserve Champion Commerical Heifers
Chase Newland-Crossroads FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Jr. Commercial Heifers
Ryan Davis-Mabank FFA
  Reserve Champion Jr. Commerical Heifers
Avery Holcomb-La Poynor FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Swine
Landrey Rogers-Horizon 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Swine
Rustin Pittman-La Poynor FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Goat
Sara Spivey-Crossroads FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Goat
Kourtney Vaughn-La Poynor FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Ewe
Shelby Swinnea-Bremond FFA
  Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe
Shelby Swinnea-Bremond FFA
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Poultry
Jace Gunnels-Crossroads 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Poultry
Jace Gunnels-Crossroads 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Breeding Rabbit
Rylea Washburn-Horizon 4-H
  Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbit
Alexis Pugh-Horizon 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Pen of Three
Trey Salazar-Happy Days 4-H
  Reserve Champion Pen of Three
Trey Salazar-Happy Days 4-H
 
     
Grand Champion Game Bird
Carson Stegall-Eustace FFA
  Reserve Champion Game Bird
Jace Watson-Crossroads FFA
 
  Top  
 
  2017 Equine  
 
  Details Coming Soon  
 
  Top  
 
  View the 2016 Champions  
 
  View the 2015 Champions  
 
  View the 2014 Champions  
 
  View the 2013 Champions  
 
  View the 2012 Champions  
 
  View the 2011 Champions  
 
  Need more information? Please contact us at 903-681-3162 and we will be glad to help you in any way that we can. Thank you for your interest in the Henderson County Livestock Show.  
 
Henderson County Livestock Show
PO Box 1372 :: Athens, TX 75751
Phone: 903-681-3162 :: Email: hclsathens@gmail.com

Bylaws and Rules Entry Forms, Validation Dates and Reports Champions
©HCLS Terms of Use Web Design By: Ranch House Designs, Inc.